Privacy Policy & Cookies notice

This privacy policy sets out how Zain Media uses and protects any information that you give Zain Media when you attend an event, a virtual event (IE webinar) or use our websites.

Zain Media operates several websites including digitalaccountancyshow.co.uk, digitalaccountancy.com, digitalaccountancyweek.com and taxsummit.co.uk. It is Zain Media’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites.

 

1. Who are we?

Registered Company name: Zain Media Limited

Registered Address: Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX

Registered at Information Commissioner’s office: ZA675155

Data Protection Officer: 

Name: Dan Cockerton

Title: Director

Email: d.cockerton@digitalaccountancyshow.co.uk

Your privacy is critically and ethically important to us. At Zain Media we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. 
  • People who’ve registered for our events will receive email communications about the event and other relevant events from Zain Media, such as your electronic entry ticket, workshop confirmations and important announcements. On the rare occasion we may share your details with our main sponsors and partners who may contact you, you have the option to unsubscribe from any of these email communications at any time. We also reserve our right to use your data to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.
  • In our blogging products, we aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what’s visible to the public, seen by search engines, kept private, and permanently deleted.

2. Information we may collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us
You may give us information about you by signing up to an event, signing up to a webinar or virtual conference, filling in forms on our site, using social media logins and/or other plugins, participating in our surveys which may be sent to you from time to time or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to a newsletter or service, order products or services, upload or download content, and/or participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site. The information you give us may include (but is not necessarily limited to):

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier.
  • Contact Data includes billing/invoice address, contact names, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Information we collect about you

Each time you visit our site or interact with the emails we send to you, we may automatically collect the following information:

    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages, resources and/or products you viewed or searched for; page response times, errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction, and methods used to browse away from the page;
    • information about your interaction with our emails, including whether you have opened the email, the number of times the email is accessed, and your interaction with email content including the links you have clicked.
  • We may also build a picture of your digital data profile, by taking information on you from public sources, such as your publicly available social media information and other third party sources such as Companies House. We do this to help us direct more targeted information and content to you.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • we may use the information to improve our products and services
  • we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  1. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • apply for our products or services;
    • create an account on our Site; • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • provide us with feedback.
    • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.
    • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
    • Technical Data from the following parties: (a) analytics providers (such as Google, based outside the EU); (b) advertising networks (based inside and outside the EU); and (c) search information providers (based inside and outside the EU).
    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services (based inside and outside the EU).
    • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators (based inside and outside the EU).
    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources (such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU).

Purposes for which we will use your personal data
We have set out below, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Marketing We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods (or services) from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any other company (that is, other than Zain Media) for marketing purposes.

Opting out You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time – either by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes within your preferences to adjust your marketing preferences, or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you, or by contacting us at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

4. Disclosure of your information

We may share your information (including personal data) with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors who help us deliver the site and our services to you. This includes (but is not limited to) the following suppliers:
    • Third parties on whose behalf we have conducted surveys, competitions, promotions and other activities which you have chosen to take part in.
  • Advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our Advertising networks, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help Advertising networks reach the kind of audience they want to target.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • Parties to whom we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to whom we disclose or share data in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of Zain Media, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

5. Exhibitor Badge Scanners

When you are at one of our events you may be issued with a badge or wristband to gain entry. If your badge has a bar or QR code and you allow exhibitors to scan the badge, they will receive your contact details that you have entered into the registration form. If you do not want to give your contact details to an exhibitor then do not allow them to scan your badge at the event.

6. Postponement of event 

If for whatever reason the event has to be cancelled or postponed, Zain Media are not liable or responsible for any costs incurred prior or post the event date.

7. Official partners

If you tick the box to say you would like to learn more about one of our official partners then your contact details will be sent to the partner to make contact with you.

8. Magazine partners

Digital Accountancy magazine will run surveys in partnership with one of our official partners. By completing this survey you are sharing your details with Zain Media and our chosen partner, who may decide to contact you. You are free to opt out at any time.

9. Right to decline attendance

The Digital Accountancy Show is for accountants and bookkeepers in practice only. If you are not from a UK accountancy practice, we reserve the right to decline your registration.

10. Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Zain Media collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Zain Media’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how visitors use its website. From time to time, we may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

11. Aggregated Statistics

Zain Media may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites.

12. Protection of certain personally-identifying information

Zain Media discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide services available at Zain Media’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using our websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Zain Media will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations, as described above, Zain discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Zain Media, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of a website and have supplied your email address, Zain Media may send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with our products. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Zain Media takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Zain Media may from time to time contact you about this product and other relevant products and services. By providing your mobile number you consent to being contacted for direct marketing purposes for Zain Media or on behalf of our sponsors via voice calls or SMS by Zain Media Ltd. 

I understand that by choosing to allow my badge to be scanned by an exhibitor or sponsor, I am providing to those third parties the information I submitted when registering for the event. I consent to this information being given to those third parties so that they may contact me in future about their products and services. Data about who has scanned your badge may be used by the organiser of this event for analytical purposes.

13. Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Zain Media may uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of the website, and their website access preferences. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using any websites, with the drawback that certain features of websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies. Where Zain Media is attempting to set a cookie, we will explicitly tell you. 

 

14. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

15. Legitimate Interests

If you have previously attended one of our conferences, webinars or other events, subscribed to one of our services or we have made an assessment of your interests based on your profession or industry, then, in the absence of consent, the legal basis on which we have processed your data and communicated with you is legitimate interest.  We have a legitimate interest in communicating with you in order to give you information regarding upcoming conferences or our other services.  It is necessary for us to market our services in this way as there is no cost-effective alternative.  In balancing our interests against yours, we take into consideration the facts that the amount of your personal data we process is minimal, that it is not sensitive data, that there is a minimal privacy impact and that you can easily opt out or unsubscribe at any time.

16. Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Zain Media and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

17. Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Zain Media may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in our sole discretion. Zain Media encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

18. Controlling your personal information 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing our data privacy officer d.cockerton@digitalaccountancyshow.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Dan Cockerton, Digital Accountancy Show, 152 Kemp House, City Road, London, EC1V 2NX or email d.cockerton@digitalaccountancyshow.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

19. Keeping your data secure

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

20. What can I do to keep my information safe?

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

21. How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information for as long as we need to for the purposes for which it was collected or (if longer) for any period for which we are required to keep personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

22. Your legal rights

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

23. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to help@digitalaccountancy.com and please state the website(s) it is in reference to.

 

 

For more information contact us: info@digitalaccountancyshow.co.uk